Krabi Lawyers

Krabi Lawyers

If you need a lawyer in Krabi for expert legal advice then look no further than Siam Legal. With branches in all the main cities in Thailand we are able to provide you with expert advice and cost effective legal solutions.

With offices in Bangkok, Phuket, Krabi, Koh Samui, Chiang Mai and Isaan, Pattaya and Chonburi, Hua Hin and Manila we are able to assist you today!

Continue reading  

Retirement in Thailand

Thai Retirement Visa

The retirement visa for Thailand is also known as the OA visa. This visa allows you to retire in Thailand and it has to be renewed each year for as long as you live in Thailand. This is the process. There are a few basic rules which needs to be met in order to retire in Thailand and these are the basic rules. Speak to our lawyers in Krabi if you need any assistance with the finer details of retirement in Thailand. You need to have the following:

Continue reading  

Thailand Visa

Thailand Visa : Tourist Visa

If you are visiting Thailand and need a visa for a short term stay then applying for a tourist visa for Thailand is usually the best option. The visa does not allow you to work as it is only for tourism. The tourist visa is a much easier visa to obtain. It does not allow you to work in Thailand and is only valid for 60 days once you enter Thailand. Before the 60 days expires you can obtain a futher 30 days at Thai Immigration for a fee of 1,900 Baht. You can extend this visa for a second time for 1,900 Baht but only for 7 extra days. Many people don’t take the 7 days as you might as well do a visa run to Cambodia for 15 days extra.

Continue reading  

Immigration Thailand

Marriage Visa in Thailand

If you are married to a Thai citizen than you can apply for a Thai Marriage Visa which is valid for 90 days when you enter the country. Speak to our lawyer in Krabi with regards to the 1 year option. Unlike the tourist visa for Thailand the marriage visa cannot be extended for 30 days.

You can however extend the marriage visa for 1 year while in Thailand and well before the visa expires. There are certain rules to the application and these are some of the more important rules regarding the visa.

Continue reading